Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for personal data


Purpose

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to tell us how we treat your personal data and what we use them for. We also describe your rights and how you can make them valid.


What is a personal information?

A personal information is information that is possible to link to you, eg. your name, email or the like.


Therefore, we treat personal data

We process personal data so that we can fulfill our obligations to you, for example if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter. We always strive not to ask for more information than we need.


In which cases is personal data processed and what legal basis exists for this?

We treat personal data either when we have a legal basis for this or when a consent has been given.


Legal basis: Completion of the purchase agreement. We collect the personal data required to enable us to fulfill our obligations under the purchase agreement.


Consent: You give us your consent that we may process one or more personal data. An example of this is e.g. if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter.


Balancing of interests: A trade-off is made here, which can result in us judging us to have an interest in processing personal data.


Example of legal basis for processing personal data:


Be able to manage your purchase on our website (incl. Send your order, manage returns, and be able to send delivery status message etc.)

The treatment is based on: agreement

Be able to handle requests from you through our customer service.

The treatment is based on: agreement

Be able to send out newsletters and other offers to you.

The treatment is based on: Consent

What personal data do we process?

Here are some examples of personal data that we treat:


Name

Contact information (eg address, email and phone number)

Purchase information (eg which item has been ordered or if the product is to be delivered to another address)

Tasks that you registered automatically and voluntarily

payment History

payment Information

Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR (EU Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of rights regarding the processing of your personal data. Below we have briefly described what rights you have. You can always contact us to exercise your rights.


Right to register extract. This means that you will have access to the personal data that we deal with about you.

Right to correction. This means that you can request that your personal data be corrected in cases where the data is incorrect.

Right to withdraw consent. This means that you always have the right to withdraw a consent you have given us. An example of this may be that you no longer want to receive more newsletters sent to you.

Right to erase. This means that you have the right to request deletion of the personal data that we deal with about you. Remember, however, that we may have the right to refuse your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from deleting certain personal data.

Right to limitation of treatment. This means that you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be limited. For example, in the case where you dispute the accuracy of the data.

Right to object to treatment. This means that you have the right to object to treatment based on a balance of interests. However, there may be exceptions to this right.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for marketing purposes.

You have the right to lodge a complaint. This means that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen (datainspektionen.se).

Right to data portability. This means that you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format in order to then transfer them to another person responsible for personal data. There may sometimes be technical limitations on this.

How do we get access to your personal information?

We get access to your personal information as follows:


Tasks you provide us directly

Tasks registered when you visit our website

Data we receive from public records

Information we receive when you sign up for newsletters and other mailings

Tasks we receive when answering questionnaires and surveys

Information we receive when you contact us, seek employment with us, visit us or otherwise contact us

So long, your personal data is saved

We never save your personal information longer than we need to fulfill our obligations to you and the time that may be required for us to comply with laws and regulations. E.g. Accounting Act. In addition, only personal data is stored in cases where we have a legal basis or where a consent has been explicitly given.


Examples of storage periods.

When buying on the website

Storage period: seven (7) years plus current year, this to fulfill the accounting law.


At customer service cases

Storage period: one (1) month after customer service